AGE COURSE SYNOPSIS

Print PDF

AGE 201:    ENGINEERING DRAWING I            (2 Units)
Use of drawing instruments, paper sizes, scales and drawing and lay-out.  Lines and lettering.  Geometrical drawings – plane geometry, cones and cycloids.  Dimensioning and tolerances.  Orthographic projections, isomometric projections, oblique projections.  Fastening devices, fractional sketching.

AGE 202:    ENGINEERING DRAWING II         (2 Units)
Auxiliary projections.  Mechanical drawing of machine parts – cams, gears, couphlings, bearings pipes, joints and valves.  Structural drawing – materials representation, dimensioning of structural details, welds.   Simple developments intersection of cures and solids.  Simple and exploded assembly drawing.

AGE 204:    WORKSHOP PRACTICE             (2 Units)
Workshop safety measures.  Introduction to Workshop hand and powered tools emphasizing safety measures to be taken during operation.  Workshop materials various gauges and measuring devices.  General escription of the function and capabilities of grinding  machine, drilling machine, lathe machines milling machines, shaping machines and cutting machines.  Practice in the use of machines.  Welding bracing soldering and riveting.  Carpentry: hand tools, materials, types of joints, processing of timber.  Manufacture of simple components using steel and wood.

AGE 200: STUDENTS’ WORK EXPERIENCE PROGRAMME (SWEP)   (4 Units)
Students would be attached to mechanized agricultural farms within Abeokuta and its environ for the long vacation period.

Students would be expected to be able to identify and receive some practical training and maintenance on agricultural field equipment such as tractors, land clearing equipment, liquid chemical sprayers and their components, mowers, land cultivation equipments, planting equipment, fertilizer applicators, crop harvesting equipment and irrigation equipment.

Detailed report of student’s experience and activities during the period of attachment would be submitted by the students not later than the first week of the following  semester.  These records and other factors would be assessed including oral presentation of experience at a students’ seminar and on-site assessment.

AGE 300: STUDENTS INDUSTRIAL WORK EXPERIENCE SCHEME  (4 Units)
Students would be attached to fish and poultry farms, animal houses, barns, silos, farm refrigeration units and irrigation sites.

Students would be expected to receive practical training on the operations of the fish and poultry farms, as well as the construction and maintenance of animal houses, barns, silos, farm refrigeration units and irrigation sites.

Detailed report of students experiences and activities during the period of  attachment would be submitted by the students not later than the first week of the following semester.

These records and other factors would be assessed including oral presentation of experience at a students seminar and on-site assessment by University and farm based Supervisors will be used for grading purposes.

AGE 301:     FARM MECHANICS             (2 Units)
Selection, operation, sharpening, care and uses of shop tools and equipment, Wood working, concrete and masonry, iron working, blacksmithing, welding, cutting and brazing.  Glazing and sheet metal work.  Repair and maintenance of tractors and farm machinery.  Building of equipment adaptable to form shop construction.  Fabrication, maintenance and repair of farm field processing machines.

AGE 303:    AGRICULTURAL LAND SURVEYING         (2 Units)
Types of surveys, classes of surveys.  Instruments and care, measurement of distances – pacing, stadia, taping, electronic and photographic methods.  Leveling – elevations.  Earth’s curvature and atmospheric refraction.  The engineer’s telescope, bubble tube, dumpy level, level rods, automatic level.  Field notes.  Errors and corrections.  Angles and directions – bearings and ozimuths, magnetic compass and earth’s magnetic field.  Changes in declination.  Aerial surveying, topograpahic maps, introduction to photogrammetry.  Remote sensing and GIS.

AGE 400:  STUDENTS’ INDUSTRIAL WORK EXPERIENCE SCHEME II   (8 Units)
Students would be attached to agricultural materials processing industries for the second semester for the 400 level and the following long vacation.
Equipment in industries of interests would include shelters, treshers, milling machines, mixers, milling equipment, oil extractors, oil mill, ‘gari’ frying equipment packaging machines, sorting and cleaning equipment and crop dryers.

Students would be expected to receive practical training in production, quality control, engineering and maintenance as well as marketing under industrial condition and supervision.  Detailed report of students experiences and activities during the period of attachment would be submitted by students not later than the first week of the following semesters.  These records and other factors would be assessed including oral presentation of experience at a students’ seminar and on-site assessment by University and industry based Supervisors will be used  for grading purposes.

AGE 401:  DESIGN OF AGRICULTURAL & FOOD PROCESSING MACHINES  I (3 Units)
Philosophy of design.  Components of design.  Agricultural machines; types, design and functional requirements.  Engineering materials.  Stress and deflection anaysis.  Theories of failure.  Design against failure.  Detachable fasteners. Power screws.  Shafting design.  Elements of food processing machines.  Design project.

AGE 403:  HYDRAULIC ENGINEERING             (2 Units)
Fundamental principles of hydraulic, continuity, energy and momentum.  Open channel flow: uniform flow, gradually varied flow.  Flow resistance; manning and chezy equations.  Applications of the energy, momentum and continuity equations in combination.  Specific energy.  Flow in conduits: classification of laminar and turbulent flows.  Losses inlets, bonds, outlets etc.  Hydraulic structures, pumps and hydraulic model.

AGE 405:  FARM ELECTRIFICATION                 (3 Units)
Electricity as a power source on the farm lighting, farm production and processing.  Planning the farm stead distribution system:- demand load for farm buildings and workshops, central metering and distribution, capacity of main service.  Selecting feeder conductors.  Electric central and circuit protection.  Electric motor selection.  Care and maintenance of electrical farm installations and machines – hatcheries, milking machines, feed mills, etc.  Stand-by power units; purpose and importance, stand-by power generator types, selection, maintenance and operation.

AGE 407:  ENGINEERING PROPERTIES AND PROCESSING OF AGRIC. MATERIALS (3 Units)
Physical and mechanical properties of agricultural materials.  Thermal properties of agricultural materials.  Moisture equilibration.  Air movement.  Drying theory – thin layer and deep bed drying.  Design of drying systems.  Storage principles and practice.  Principles and applications of the rheology of foods.  Class project.

AGE 409:  INTRODUCTION TO AGRICULTURAL STRUCTURES DESIGNS (3 Units)
Introduction to agricultural structures.  Selection of materials in relation to use – steel, wood, concrete and masonry.  Types of structural frames.  Estimating loads, stress analysis.  Introduction to structural design.-  philosophy of design, elastic and plastic design concepts.  Reinforced concrete design.  Design for axial loadings.  Design of beams, foundation, slab, connections and joints.  Computer concept for improved analysis and design.  Design project.

AGE 501:  FARM MACHINERY I                 (3 Units)
Short review of the development of mechanization in various branches of agriculture.  Types of farm machinery and their field management requirements.  Machine performance, costs of machine use.  Farm cultural operations:  clearing, tillage, planting, cultivation, fertilizer and insecticide application, harvesting.  Land leveling and earth moving.  Safe operation of agricultural machinery.  Selection of machinery to suit the performance requirement of various agricultural operations and Nigerian conditions.

AGE 502:  FARM MACHINERY II                 (3 Units)
Principles of design, construction, testing and operation of machines used for land clearing, tillage, seeding, planting, fertilizing, weed control, thinning, spraying, dusting, stalk cutting, forage harvesting, harvesting of field crops and fruits.  Machinery used in major farm operations and their applicability to Nigeria.  Class project.

AGE 503:  FARM POWER I                 (3 Units)
Power sources on the farm.  Development of the tractor.  Internal combustion engine cycles, efficiencies and operations.  Fuels and combustion of fuel.  Constructional features and operation of tractor engines – spark ignition systems, lubrication and lubrication systems.  Engine cooling and cooling systems.  Design of spark ignition and compression ignition engines.

AGE 504:  FARM POWER II             (3 Units)
The tractor power transmission system.  Tractor design and constructional features, stability analysis/mechanics of farm tractor chasis.  Traction theory, human factors in tractor design and utilization, the tractor hydraulic system.  Performance, operation and testing of agricultural power units.  Tractor selection, utilization and preventive maintenance.  Tractor power cost estimation.

AGE 505:  SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION ENGINEERING       (3 Units)
Soil-water-plant relationship, and application in agricultural engineering projects.  Principles of soil conservation.  Classes, types and forms of soil erosion.  Classification, processes, factors, analysis and measurements of water erosion and wind erosion.  Erosion control: contouring, strip cropping, mulching and tillage practices – principles, designs, efficiency and limitations.  Principles, classification, design, construction, operation, maintenance, efficiency and limitation of terraces.  Vegetated water courses, selected mechanical conservation structures, windbreaks and shelter belts.  Principles, significance and classification of irrigation and drainage.

AGE 506:  IRRIGATION ENGINEERING             (3 Units)
Irrigation:    Irrigation principles.  Land preparation and farming for irrigation.  Surface, sprinkler, trickle, and sun-surface irrigation systems.  Design of irrigation systems: hyrologic design of small dams.  Pumps: hydraulic characteristic and selection for varying duties.  Irrigation scheduling.  Salt problems in irrigated agriculture, leaching and reclamation of saline and alkaline soils.

AGE 507:  FARM STRUCTURES                 (3 Units)
Farmstead planning and layout.  Integrated study of farm housing – family housing, livestock housing, farm products and food storage structures.  Environmental control and structural requirements of crops and livestock.  Design of structural members of wood, steel, plain and reinforced concrete and local materials.  Design of farm structures, columns, beams nailed and local bolted connections of timbers.

AGE 508:  DRAINAGE ENGINEERING             (3 Units)
Theories for steady and non-steady state flow problems of heavy soils, surface flow.  Farm drainage – surface and sub-surface systems, open mole and pipe drainage techniques, installation, maintenance and machinery requirements.  Filter materials.  Design of drainage schemes.

AGE 511:  DESIGN OF AGRIC & FOOD PROCESSING MACHINES II   (3 Units)
Mechanical power transmission: gear drives, belt drives, chain drives, ropes and hoists, springs.  Bearings, welding, brakes, clutched and couplings.  Vibrations.  Design of food separation unit operations including concentration and dehydration.  Computer aided design.  Design project.

AGE 512:  FOOD AND CROP STORAGE TECHNOLOGY     (3 Units)
Basic principles of crop storage and preservation.  Types of storage structures – traditional and improved systems.  Pest and insect infestation in stored products and storage structures.  Storage structures for grains, semi-perishable crops (e.g potatoes, yams, etc) and perishable (e.g fruits and vegetables).  Strategic food reserves.

AGE 513:  AGRICULTURAL & FOOD PROCESS ENGINEERING     (3 Units)
Basic principles of agricultural food and food calculations.  Agricultural and food processing operations.  Design features of food processing equipment.  Mass transfer including application in contact equilibrium process.  Mechanical separation processes.  Theory of the food.  Food emulsion.  Agricultural and food rheology and texture.

AGE 514:  WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT         (3 Units)
Definition and scope of water resources development.  Occurrence, uses, supply and demand.  Methods of increasing availability.  Flood control, water power water supply and recreation.  Design, construction, operation and maintenance of farm ponds, reservoirs and fish ponds.  Conjunctive use of water resources and water right.  Water quality management.

AGE 515:  RURAL INFRASTRUCTURES ENGINEERING         (3 Units)
Concept of integrated rural development (planning and implementation).  Overview of the problems of rural infrastructures.  Rural road network.  Rural roads development, construction and maintenance.  Rural water supplies. Rural sanitation.

AGE 516:  LIVESTOCK HOUSING                 (3 Units)
Animal behaviour.  Environmental requirements.  Heat and moisture production.  Environmental control of livestock housing.  Animal housing (cattle, swine, poultry, sheep, goat and rabbit).  Slaughter slabs and slaughter houses.

AGE 517:  DESIGN OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL STRUCTURES (3 Units)
Environmental requirements for man, plants, and animals and their control.  Design of environmental systems for plants and animal production.  Determination and design for the environmental needs in farm buildings.  Ventilation and refrigeration.  Solar heat load.  Humidity control.  Insulation and ventilation for environmental control.  Design of unit operation.  Introduction to processes in water and waste management.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh