Opencourseware

Print PDF

 

Department of Animal Breeding & Genetics
Course Code Course Title
ABG300 (Lecture) Fundamentals of ABG300
ABG300 (Notes 08) Fundamentals of Animal Breeding & Genetics
ABG300 Tutorial questions
ABG401 Heritable and Non-Heritable Traits

ABG501

Variation

ABG503 (Lecture)

Animal Behaviour

ABG504 Workbook
ABG506 (Lecture Note 1) Biochemical Genetics
ABG506 (Lecture Note 2) Biochemical Genetics (contd.)
ABG506 (Note) Biochemical Genetics
ABG506 (Note contd) Biochemical Genetics
ABG506 Workbook
ABG705 Populations Genetics
ABG705 (Contd.) Populations Genetics
ABG504 (Lecture) Introductory Biotchnology
DNA Extraction Extration from Blood
DNA Extraction Introduction to DNA Extraction
ABG711 Immunology
Kitchen Protocol Practicals
ABG503 (Lecture 2) Animal Behaviour
ABG503 (Lecture 1) Animal Behaviour
ABG701 and Intro 706 Genetics
ABG706 Advance Animal Biotechnology
ABG711 Antibody production
Department of Horticulture
HRT 202
HRT 202 Introduction to landscaping
HRT 501 Vegetable Crops Prodcution
HRT 503 Postharvest Physiology and Produce Storage

HRT 503

Causes and Sources of Postharvest Problems

HRT 503

Environmental Factors Influencing Deterioration
HRT 503 Postharvest Handling for Organic Crops
HRT 504 Propagation of Horticultural Crops
HRT 504 Definition and Importance of Nursery
HRT 505 Mango (MANGIFERA INDICA, L.)
HRT 506 Parks & Gardens Design and Management
HRT 507 Ornamental Horticulture
HRT 508 Organic and Urban Farming
HRT 509 Landscape Horticulture
Department of Crop Protection
CPT 302 INTRODUCTION TO CROP PROTECTION
CPT 501
CPT 502 ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY
CPT 503 Principles of Nematology

CPT 504

APPLIED NEMATOLOGY

CPT 505

GENETIC METHODS IN PLANT BREEDING

CPT 506 PLANT – PATHOGEN INTERACTION
CPT 507 PLANT PROTECTION (NEMATOLOGY SECTION)
CPT 507
CPT 507 PLANT PROTECTION
CPT 507 PLANT DISEASE MANAGEMENT FOR Tropical CROPS
CPT 508 PRINCIPLES OF VERTEBRATE PEST MANAGEMENT
CPT 510 PESTICIDES IN AGRICULTURE
Department of Soil Science And Land Management
SOS211 PRINCIPLES OF SOIL SCIENCE
SOS312 SOIL CHEMISTRY AND MICRO-BIOLOGY
SOS314 INTRODUCTION TO PEDOLOGY AND SOIL PHYSICS
SOS511 SOIL FERTILITY AND PLANT NUTRITION

SOS513

SOIL PHYSICS

SOS514

LAND-USE MANAGEMENT

SOS515 SOIL AND PLANT ANALYSIS
SOS516 SOIL POLLUTION MANAGEMENT
SOS517 ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES IN SOIL SCIENCE
SOS518 SOIL SURVEY AND LAND USE PLANNING
SOS519 SOIL BIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY
SOS520 PRINCIPLE OF SOIL CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT
Department of Agricultural Extension & Rural Development
ARD503 Extension Organisation, Mtg. & Supervision
ARD506 Social Processes & Systems
ARD509 Radio & Television Broadcasting
ARD 507 News and Script Writing & Editing
ARD505
Production and use of Audio Visual Aids
ARD202 Principle & Practice of Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology
ARD401 Agricultural Communication
ARD501 Group Dynamics in Extension
ARD508
Administration Programme Planning & Extension
ARD 301
Extension, Learning Process & Methods
ARD 504
Introducing Technical Changes in Agriculture
ARD 502
Rural Community Development & Social Change


Department of Agricultural Economics & Farm Management
AEM102 Principles of Economics
AEM201 Principles of Agricultural Economics
AEM204
Entrepreneurial Studies in Agriculture
AEM301
Principles of Production Economics
AEM403
Principles of Production Economics
AEM501 Production Economics,Farm Management&Accounting
AEM502 Agribusiness Management
AEM505
Research Methods
AEM509
Agricultural Policy & Development
AEM 302
Principles of farm Management
AEM 304
Applied Statistics in Agriculture
AEM 503
Agricultural Marketing
AEM 508
Agricultural Finance
AEM 510
Project Management
AEM 511
Agricultural Cooperatives
AEM 507
Econometrics
Department of Animal Nutrition
ANN 303 Principles of Animal Nutrition A
ANN 303 Principles of Animal Nutrition B
ANN 508 Rabbit Nutrition and Feeding
ANN 509 Proximate Analysis of Feedstuf
ANN 508 Poultry Feeding
ANN 202
Introductory Agricultural
ANN 502 Nigerian Feeds & Feedingstuffs
ANN 509
Instrumentation - Colorimetry
ANN 503 Ruminant Animal Nutrition
Department of Animal Production & Health
APH202 Introduction to Animal Agriculture (lecture 2)
APH301 Sheep Production
APH505 Meat Quality
APH509 Beef Cattle Production
APH509 Beef Animal Production

APH202

Introduction to Animal Agriculture

APH301

Ruminant Animal Production and husbandry

APH302 Non-Rominant
APH302 Non-Rominant (contd.)
APH302 Non-Rominant (contd. 2)
APH505 Egg as an Animal Product
APH505 Milk & Milk Products
APH508 Hatchery Tech. Mgt.
APH508 Hatchery Technique & Management
APH301 Sheep Production
APH301 Sheep Production
APH302 Poultry Production
APH302 Rabbit Production
APH 403
Livestock Diseases & Control
APH 506
Dairy Production
Department of Animal Physiology
ANP502 Artificial Insemination
ANP201 Animal Growth - outline
ANP201 Continuous Assessment Test
ANP201 (diagrams) Chart

ANP201 (diagrams

Chart contd.

ANP201

Past Questions

ANP201 Endocrine System
ANP201 Comparative
ANP201 Examination
ANP201 Past Questions
ANP502 Continous Assessment Test
ANP502 Examination
ANP502 Reproductive Physiology
ANP502 Sample Examination
ANP201 (lecture) Comparative Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals
ANP201 (lecture) Comparative Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals (contd.)
ANP201 Reproduction and Growth
ANP502 (lecture note) Reproductive Physiology
ANP502

Biological Sex

ANP505 Physiology of Growth
ANP501 Physiology of Lactation
ANP508 Controlled Breeding of Cattle, Sheep and Goats
ANP507 Comparative Animal Behaviour
ANP503 Environmental Physiology
ANP201 Circulatory System
ANP504 Artificial Insemination




Department of Communication & General Studies
GNS 203 Use of Library
GNS101 Use of English
GNS204 Logic & History of Science
GNS201 Writing Literary & Appreciation
GNS 103
Social Problems & Culture
GNS 103B
Social Problems & Culture


Department of Biochemistry Science
BCH 201 General Biochemistry I (Chemistry of Carbohydrate)

BCH 201 A
GENERAL BIOCHEMISTRY 1
BCH 202
GENERAL BIOCHEMISTRY
BCH 309
BIOCHEMICAL METHODS
BCH 404
INDUSTRIAL BIOCHEMISTRY
BCH 409
ADVANCED ENZYMOLOGY
BCH 413
PLANT BIOCHEMISTRY
BCH 201
GENERAL BIOCHEMISTRY 2
BCH 301
CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM
BCH 201 C
Nucleotides and Nucleic acids
BCH 407
Recombinant DNA and Gene Cloning
BCH 307
METABOLISM OF NUCLEIC ACIDS
BCH 405
REGULATION OF METABOLIC PROCESSES
BCH 415
BIOORGANIC CHEMISTRY
BCH 303
METABOLISM OF LIPIDS
BCH 306
NUTRITIONAL BIOCHEMISTRY


Department of Chemistry
CHM 421
Organic Synthesis
CHM 422
Heterocyclic Chemistry
CHM 703
SEPARATION METHODS OF ANALYSIS
CHM 433
RADIO-NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY
CHM 101
THERMOCHEMISTRY
CHM 104
HYBRIDISATION OF SHAPES OF SIMPLE MOLECULES INCLUDING CARBON COMPOUNDS.
CHM 328
MECHANISM OF ORGANIC REACTIONS
CHM 331
PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY III
CHM 332
NON AQUEOUS SOLVENTS
CHM 333
ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR SPECTROSCOPY
CHM 411
PHYSICAL TECHNIQUES IN INORGANIC CHEMISTRY
CHM 101
INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
CHM 231
BASIC PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I (PART B)
CHM 104 (PART B)
Introduction to Inorganic Chemistry
CHM 702
ADVANCED TECHNIQUES PART B
CHM 211
Basic Inorganic Chemistry
CHM 212
Basic Inorganic Chemistry II
CHM 411 (PART B)
COORDINATION CHEMISTRY
CHM 412
COORDINATION CHEMISTRY
CHM 303
INSTRUMENTAL METHOD OF ANALYSIS-
CHM 312
INORGANIC CHEMISTRY III
CHM 301
STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF POLYMERS
CHM 305
WATER CHEMISTRY
CHM 222
Organic Chemistry II
CHM 102
Introductory Organic Chemistry
CHM 406
Manufacture of some heavy inorganic  chemicals
CHM 441 (PART B)
QUANTUM CHEMISTRY
CHM 231 (PART B)
BASIC PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II (PART B)
CHM 432
ADVANCED ELECTROCHEMISTRY
CHM 326
NATURAL PRODUCTS
CHM 412
CHEMISTRY OF LANTHANIDES AND ACTINIDES
CHM 303 (PART B)
Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE INSTRUMENTAL METHODS OF ANALYSIS
CHM 309
INDUSTRIAL RAW MATERIALS RESOURCE INVENTORY
CHM 752 (Part I)
Polymer Characterization
CHM 752 (Part II) Polymer Characterization
CHM 752 (Part III) Polymer Characterization








Department of Computer Science
CSC 201 Introduction To Computer Programming
CSC 317 Computer Centre Management
CSC 324 (A)
Digital Design and Computer Architecture
CSC 324 (B)
Digital Design and Computer Architecture
CSC 324 (C)
Digital Design and Computer Architecture
CSC 324 (D)
Digital Design and Computer Architecture
CSC 303 (A)
Assembly Language Programming (Part I)
CSC 303 (B)
Assembly Language Programming (Part I)
CSC 413 (A)
Operating System (II)
CSC 413 (B)
Operating System (II)
CSC 701 (A)
Internet
CSC 701 (B)
Tutorial on MS Office
CSC 413 (D)
Operating System (II)
CSC 426
Computer Communication System
CSC 313
Data Structure and Algorithms
CSC 422
Database
CSC 202
Programming & Algorithms
CSC 326
SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN
CSC 251
Numerical Analysis I
CSC 411
Organisation of Programming Language
CSC 315
File Organisation and Data Processing
CSC 322
OPERATING SYSTEM I
CSC 322
COMPUTER OPERATING SYSTEM 1 B
CSC 427
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
CSC 417
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION THEORY
CSC 424
MINI & MACRO-COMPUTER
CSC 415
COMPILING TECHNIQUES




Department of Biological Science
BIO 201
General Ecology
BIO 202 Genetics and Evolution
BIO 301 Genetics II
ZOO 366
Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy
BIO 304 Research Method
BIO 303
Biological Techniques
ZOO 370 Introductory Nematology
ZOO 461
Principles of Systematic Zoology
ZOO 462
Comparative Animal Physiology
ZOO 463
Parasitology
BOT 421
Nigerian Vegetation
BOT 424 Plant Growth and Development
BOI 204 CELL BIOLOGY
BOT 422 Plant Population Ecology
BOT 423 Economic Botany
ZOO 363 Parasitology
ZOO 364 EVOLUTION OF CHORDATE
BIO 103 INTRODUCTORY PHYSIOLOGY
ZOO 362 COMPARATIVE ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY
ZOO 386 COMPARATIVE VERTEBRATE EMBRYOLOGY
BIO 404
Biotechnology
BOT 221
CRYPTOGAMS
BIO 101 INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY I
BOT 326 PLANT HORMONES
BOT 423(PART B) Economic Botany (PART B)
BIO 103(PART B)
INTRODUCTORY PHYSIOLOGY (PART B)
BIO 368
COMPARATIVE VERTEBRATE EMBROLOGY
BIO 102
INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY II
ZOO 361
BASIC ENTOMOLOGY
ZOO 261
INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY
BIO 101 (PART B)
INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY I (PART B)
BOT 325
PLANT MYCOLOGY
BOT 425
PLANT PATHOLOGY
ZOO 365
CHORDATES
ZOO 466
ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR






Department of Microbiology
MCB 301
Bacteriology
MCB 407
Immunology & Immunochemistry
MCB 401
Food Microbiology
MCB 202
GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY II
MCB 112
INTRODUCTORY MICROBIOLOGY
MCB 201
GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY I
MCB 402 Pathogenic Microbiology and Epidemiology
MCB 403
VIROLOGY
MCB 302
Microbial Genetics
MCB 309
MICROBIAL ECOLOGY
MCB 405
ENVIRONMENTAL MICROBIOLOGY
MCB 406
PETROLEUM MICROBIOLOGY
MCB 409
ENVIRONMENTAL MICROBIOLOGY










Department of Mathematical Science
MTS 421
COMPLEX ANALYSIS II
MTS 103A
VECTOR AND GEOMETRY
MTS 103 B
The Straight Line
MTS 441
Ordinary Differential Equations
MTS 105 B
SEQUENCE AND SERIES
MTS 411
ADVANCED ALGEBRA I
MTS 101 A
MATRICES AND MATRIX ALGEBRA
MTS 101 B
Quadratic Equations
MTS 101 C
ALGEBRA
MTS 101 D
ALGEBRA (PART B)
MTS 101 F
COMPLEX ANALYSIS
MTS 211 A
ABSTRACT ALGEBRA
MTS 311
Groups and Rings
MTS 211B
ABSTRACT ALGEBRA
MTS 363
OPERATIONS RESEARCH
MTS 423
Functional Analysis
MTS 323 Real Analysis II
MTS 105 NOTE
Binomial Theorem,Binomial Series,Binomial Expansion and Applications
MTS 461
GENERAL TOPOLOGY








Department of Physics
PHS 411
Quantum Mechanics
PHS 471
Mathematical Method of Physics I
PHS 460 A
X-ray Crystallography And Structural Analyses
PHS 460 B
X-ray Crystallography And Structural Analyses
PHS 473
COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS
PHS 102
GENERAL PHYSICS II
PHS 342
ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES AND OPTICS
PHS 354
INTRODUCTORY NUCLEAR PHYSICS
PHS 312
ANALYTICAL MECHANICS II
PHS 211
CLASSICAL PHYSICS
PHS 105
Heat And Thermodynamics
PHS 102 B
GENERAL PHYSICS II
PHS 321
STATISTICAL AND THERMAL PHYSICS
PHS 105 (CONTD A)
Mechanics  (CONTD A)
PHS 105 (CONTD B) Mechanics  (CONTD B)
PHS 105 (CONTD C) Mechanics  (CONTD C)
PHS 105 (CONTD D) Mechanics  (CONTD D)
PHS 383
REMOTE SENSING
PHS 242
ELECTRICITY
PHS 311
ANALYTICAL MECHANICS I
PHS 291
EXPERIMENTAL PHYSICS I/II
PHS 357
HEALTH PHYSICS I
PHS 251
EXPERIMENTAL BASIS AND EVIDENCES OF QUANTUM THEORY
PHS 245
BASIC PHYSICS FOR ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS
PHS 101
GENERAL PHYSICS I
PHS 362
INTRODUCTORY MATERIAL SCIENCE
PHS 106
PHYSICS FOR AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL STUDENTS II
PHS 222
THERMAL PHYSICS
PHS 245
BASIC PHYSICS FOR ENGINEERING APPLICATIONS
PHS 392
PRACTICAL
PHS 463
MATERIAL SCIENCE
PHS 106 B
PHYSICS FOR AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL STUDENTS II
PHS 106 C
PHYSICS FOR AGRICULTURE AND BIOLOGICAL STUDENTS II
PHS 231
OPTICS AND WAVES
PHS 242 B
Basic Physical Concepts of Electricity (PART B)
PHS 292
PRACTICAL
PHS 314
SOLID EARTH PHYSICS
PHS 364
ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT
PHS 391
PRACTICAL
PHS 468
SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES
PHS 451
NUCLEAR PHYSICS
PHS 455
HEALTH PHYSICS II
PHS 352
Quantum Physics
PHS 472
Mathematical Physics
PHS 411 (PART B)
Quantum Mechanics




Department of Statistics
STS 242
Socio-Economic Statistics
STS 478
Demography
STS 201
APPLIED STATISTICS FOR NON MAJORS
STS 203
GENERAL STATISTICS
STS 471
ECONOMETRIC THEORY
STS 372
STATISTICAL METHOD
STS 496
Experimental design laboratory
STS 414
ANALYSIS OF VARIANCE (ANOVA)
STS 494
STATISTICAL INFERENCE III LABORATORY
STS 461
STOCHASTIC PROCESS
STS 412
STATISTICAL INFERENCE
STS 312
STATISTICAL INFERENCE PROCEDURES
STS 331
DISTRIBUTION THEORY I
STS 352
EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN I
STS 394
Laboratory for Experimental Design I
STS 443
SAMPLE SURVEY METHODS
STS 463
BIOMETRY






Department of Forestry & Wildlife Management
FRM506 Forest Extension & Education
FWM314 Principles of Agro-forestry
FRM507 [Advanced Silviculture]
FRM514 [Quantitative Ecology]
FWM506 [Forest Extension & Education]
FRM509 [Forest Soils]
FWM301 [Principles of Silviculture]
FWM304 [Aerial and Ground Survey]
FWM310A [Forest Biometrics]
FWM310B [Forest Biometrics]
FWM310C [Forest Biometrics]
FWM316 [Seed and Forest Nursery Technology]
WRM 509 [Wildlife Genetics, Breeding and Genetics]
FWM303
[Natural Ecosystem]
FWM305 [Introduction to Forestry and Wildlife Mgt A]
FWM306 [Introduction to Forestry and Wildlife Mgt B]
FWM312A [Herpetology]
WRM502 [Ornithology]
WRM508 [Wildlifr Harvesting & Utilization]
FRM518 [FOREST ENGINEERING]
FWM 203 [ PRINCIPLES OF CONSERVATION IN TROPICAL AFRICA]
FWM 507 [GAME RANCHING AND DOMESTICATION]
FWM302 [FOREST ECONOMICS ]
FWM305 [Forest and Wildlife Management ]
FWM413 [FORESTRY OPERATIONS]
FWM309 [WOOD ANATOMY, FORMATION AND PROPERTY]
FWM504 [WOOD PROCESSING AND PULPING PROCESS]
WRM505 [WILDLIFE POLICY, LAW AND ADMINISTRATION]
FWM318 [Population ANALYSIS]
FWM407 [Training in Firearm and Ballistics]]
FWM415 [ZOO AND PARK MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES]
FWM309 [WOOD ANATOMY, FORMATION AND PROPERTY ]
WRM506 [WILDLIFE NUTRITION]
FWM508 [Wildlifr Harvesting & Utilization]
WRM510 [PARK INTERPRETATION AND WILDLIFE EXTENSION]
WRM511 [Wildlife Recreational Planning]
WRM513 [NATURAL HISTORY OF AFRICAN MAMMALS]
FRM 511 [FOREST GENETICS, TREE BREEDING AND CONSERVATION]
FRM 502 [Forest industries and Timber Quality Control]
FRM 515 [FOREST ECONOMICS]
FRM 516 [TAXONOMIC METHODS AND HERBARIUM TECHNIQUES]
FWM 201 [NTRODUCTORY FOREST MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES]
FWM 313 [ FOREST MENSURATION AND INVENTORY]
FWM 401 [ FOREST INVENTORY AND MANAGEMENT PLAN]
WRM 503 [Wildlife Management Techniques]
WRM 504 [WILDLIFE DISEASES, PESTS AND CONTROL]
WRM 505 [WILDLIFE POLICY, LAW AND ADMINISTRATION]
FWM 307 [Introduction to Forest and Wildlife Extension]
FRM 513 [Forest Diseases, Pests and Forest Protection]
FWM 411 [HARVESTING PROCESSING AND WOOD UTILISATION]
FRM 501 [MULTIPLE LAND USE (M L U) PART ‘A’]
FWM 403 [Silvicultural Techniques]
FWM 204 [PASTURE/RANGE ECOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT]
FWM 311 [ZOO AND MUSEUM MANAGEMENT]
FWM 312 [Herpetology]
FWM 405 [AGROFORESTRY PRACTICALS]
FWM 419 [ECOLOGICAL SURVEY]
FRM 501 [MULTIPLE LAND USE (M L U) PART ‘A’]
FRM 503 [FOREST MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES]
FRM 505 [FOREST POLICY, LAW & ADMINISTRATION]
FRM 508 [UTILIZATION OF FOREST RESOURCES]
FRM 510 [URBAN FORESTRY]
Department of Plant Physiology & Crop Production
PCP 101

Introductory Plant Physiology

PCP 202

Anatomy, Taxonomy And Physiology Of Agricultural Plants

PCP 301

Crop Production I

PCP 101

Homeostasis

PCP 202

PLANT GROWTH SUBSTANCES AND THEIR ROLES IN CROP PRODUCTION

PCP 210

FARM BUILDING AND STRUCTURE

PCP 505

ARABLE CROP PRODUCTION - CEREALS

PCP 101

Hormones

PCP 201

PRINCIPLES OF CROP PRODUCTION 1

PCP 201

INSECT PESTS OF CROP PLANTS

PCP 201

DISEAES OF CROP PLANTS

PCP 201

WEEDS AND THEIR CONTROL

PCP 201

CROP ECOLOGY

PCP 506

WEED BIOLOGY

PCP 201

HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE

PCP 301

ESSENTIALS OF PLANT NUTRIENT

PCP 503

FARMING SYSTEM

PCP 501

METHODS OF FIELD EXPERIMENTATION

PCP 508

PLANT NUTRITION AND WATER RELATIONS

PCP 506

WEED SCIENCE AND CONTROL

PCP 504

PLANT GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

Department of Pasture & Range Management
PRM201 Introduction to Forage Science
PRM505 (A) Principles of Pasture and Range Sciences
PRM505 (B) Principles of Pasture and Range Sciences (contd.)
PRM505 (C) Principles of Pasture and Range Sciences (contd.)

PRM505 (D)

Principles of Pasture and Range Sciences (contd.)

PRM505 (E)

Principles of Pasture and Range Sciences (contd.)

PRM505 (F) Principles of Pasture and Range Sciences (contd.)
PRM 201
Introduction to Forage Science (Lecture 2)
PRM 501
Forage Seed Production Technology
PRM 505 (1)
Principles of Pasture & Range
PRM 505 (2) Principles of Pasture & Range (contd.)
PRM 505 (3) Principles of Pasture & Range (contd.)
PRM 505 (4)
Principles of Pasture & Range (contd.)
PRM 504 Management of Grasslands
PRM 502
Forage Quality & Conservation
PRM503
Techniques in Pasture Management








Department of Water Resources and Agrometerology
WMA 303 Groundwater Hydrology
WMA 201 Elements of Geo sciences
WMA 302 Groundwater Hydrology II
WMA 307 Water Resources of Nigeria
WMA 318 Water Quality Assessment and Pollution Control
WMA 401 Principal of Soil and Water Conservation
WMA 509 Water Quality Assessment and Pollution Control I
WMA 510 Watershed Management
WMA 503 Water Supply Planning & Management
WMA 308 Synoptic Meteorology
WMA 313 HYDRO-METEOROLOGICAL INSTRUMENTATION AND NETWORK DESIGN
WMA 314 SURVEYING AND PHOTOGRAMMETRY
WMA 407 TROPICAL WEATHER SYSTEMS I
WMA 411 AGROMETEOROLOGY III
WMA 415 WEATHER ANALYSIS AND PREDICTION
WMA 501 HYDRO-METEOROLOGICAL FORECASTING I
WMA 507 AGROMETEOROLOGY IV
WMA 509 WATER QUALITY ASSESSMENT AND POLLUTION CONTROL I
WMA 510 WATERSHED MANAGEMENT
WMA 512 TROPICAL WEATHER SYSTEMS II
WMA 202 INTRODUCTION TO CLIMATOLOGY AND BIOGEOGRAPHY
WMA 413 Hydromet Instrumentation I
WMA 516 Water Resource and Public Health
WMA 409 Application of Statistical methods in Hydrology
WMA 403 PRINCIPLES OF IRRIGATION
WMA 316 AGROMETEROLOGY II
WMA 301 SURFACE HYDROLOGY
WMA 210 ELEMENTS OF GEOSCIENCES
WMA 204 ELEMENTS OF HYDROLOGY
WMA 511 AGROMETEOROLOGICAL INSTRUMENTATION, OBSERVATION AND NETWORK DESIGN
WMA 508 AGROMETEOROLOGICAL METHOD & APPLICATION
WMA 502 HYDROMETEOROLOGICAL FORECASTING II
Department of Forestry and Wildlife Management
FWM301 Principles of Silviculture
FWM304 Aerial and Ground Survey
FWM310A Forest Biometrics
FWM310B
Forest Biometrics
FWM310C Forest Biometrics
FWM314 Principles of Agroforestry
FWM316 Seed and Forest Nursery Technology
FRM506 Forest Extension & Education
FRM507 Advanced Silviculture
FRM509 Forest Soils
FRM514 Qualitative Ecology
WRM 509 Wildlife Genetics, Breeding and Conservation
Department of Veterinary Public Health and Reproduction
VCT602 Breeding Soundness Examination of a bulll-indication
BCG-COMP The Correlation Coefficient
BSE II(VCT602) BSE II In Ram and Buck
VCT 502 Veterinary Gynaecology
VCT601 Lecture Notes on Veterinary Obsterics
VCH 501 Meat, Milk and Fish Hygiene
VCH 502 Zoonoses And Environmental Health
VCH 601 Disease Distribution and Prevention
VCH 602 Organization and Regulation of Veterinary Services
VCH 603 Computer Application In Veterinary Medicine
Department of Veterinary Microbiology and Parasitology
VMP302 Introductory Veterinary Microbiology and Mycology
VMP402 Veterinary Virology
VPM 401 Veterinary Bacteriology
VPM 403 Introductory Veterinary Immunology
VPR 302 Introductory Veterinary Parasitology
VPR 402 Veterinary Entomology
VPR 404 Veterinary Protozoology
Department of Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology
VBB 201 Biochemistry of Enzymes, Carbohydrates & Lipids
VBB 202 Biochemistry of Proteins & Molecular Biology
VBB 204 Drugs & Nutritional Biochemistry
VBB 301 Biochemistry of Hormones & Disease
VPC 302 Introductory Veterinary Pharmacology
VPC 401 Systemic Drugs & their Actions
VPC 402 Veterinary Chemotherapy
VPC 404 Veterinary Toxicology & Pharmacy
VBP 201 Blood, Cardiovascular, Renal and Respiratory Physiology
VBP 202 Digestive, Reproductive And Endocrine Physiology
VBP 301 Nerve,Muscle,Sensory,Motor,Autonomic and Integrative Nervous System
Department of Veterinary Medicine & Surgery
VCM 102 Introduction to Veterinary Medicine
VCM 501 Food Animal Medicine
VCM 503 Food Animal Medicine
VCM 602 Wildlife and Fisheries Management and Medicine
Department of Veterinary Pathology
VPT 302 General Pathology
VPT 304 Clinical pathology
VPT 401 Digestive, respiratory, cardiovascular and haematopoietic Pathology
VPT 402 Nervous, urinogenital, endocrine, skin and musculo-skeletal Pathology
VPT 404 Special and Avian Pathology
Department of Veterinary Anatomy
VBA 201 Topographic and Musculoskeletal Anatomy
VBA 202 Gross Splanchnic and Neuro-Anatomy
VBA 203 Cytology, Developmental Anatomy and Radiation Biology
VBA 204 Basic Veterinary Histology
VBA 301 Comparative Mammalian and Avian Anatomy
VBA 303 Comparative Mammalian and Avian Anatomy
VBA 501 Applied Anatomy
Department of Plant Breeding and Seed Technology
PBS 302 Basic Plant and Animal Breeding
PBS 501 Principles of Seed Technology
PBS 502 Seed Production
PBS 503 Crop Evolution and Taxonomy
PBS 504 Genetic Basis of Plant Breeding
PBS 504 Genetic Basis of Plant Breeding
PBS 505 Genetic Methods in Plant Breeding
Department of Agricultural Engineering
AGE 102 Introduction to Agricultural Engineering
AGE 102b Introduction to Agricultural Engineering
AGE 201 Technical Drawing I
AGE 202 Engineering Drawing II (2 units)
AGE 204 Workshop Practice
AGE 222 Introduction to Farm Machinery (2 units)
AGE 222b Introduction to Farm Machinery
AGE 223 Technical Drawing I
AGE 301 Farm Mechanics
AGE 303 Agricultural Land Surveying
AGE 303b Surveying for Agricultural Engineering
AGE 304 Statistics for Agricultural Engineers
AGE 321 Workshop Practice and Farm Shop
AGE 322 Agricultural Mechanization (3 Units)
AGE 322 (New) Agricultural Mechanization (3 Units)
AGE 401 [Design of Agric. and Food Processing Machines I] (3 Units)
AGE 405 Farm Electrification (3 Units)
AGE 407 Engineering Properties and Processing of Agric. Materials. (3 Units)
AGE 409 Introduction to Agricultural Structure Designs (3 units)
AGE 411 Hydrology for Agricultural Engineering.
AGE 501 Farm Machinery I (3 Units)
AGE 502 Farm Machinery II (3 Units)
AGE 503 Farm Power I (3 units)
AGE 504 Farm Power II (3 units)
AGE 505 Soil and Water Conservation (3 units)
AGE 506 [Irrigation Engineering
AGE 507 Farm Structure and Environmental Control (3 units)
AGE 512 Farm and Crop Storage Technology (3 Units)
AGE 514 Water Resources Development]
Department of Mechanical Engineering
MCE 101 Introduction to Engineering Drawing (2 units)
MCE 102 
Introduction to Mechanical Engineering
MCE 201 Applied Mechanics (2 units)
MCE 203 Engineering Materials
MCE 204 Engineering Thermodynamics
MCE 205 Fluid Mechanics I (3 units)
MCE 301 Machine Drawing
MCE 305 Fluid Mechanics II (3 units)
MCE 306 Fluid Mechanics III (3 units)
MCE 308
Applied Thermodynamics II (3 units)
MCE 310 Mechanical Measurement and Instrumentation
MCE 312 Workshop Practice II (1 unit)
MCE 313
Manufacturing Science and Technology

MCE 401

Fluid Mechanics IV (3 units)
MCE 403 Heat Transfer (3 units)
MCE 407 Refrigeration and Air-Condition I (3 units)
MCE 501 Production Engineering I (2 units)
MCE 502 Production Engineering II (2 units)
MCE 503 Refrigeration and Air-Condition II
MCE 504 Automobile Engineering (3 units)
MCE 505 Introduction to Finite Element Methods
MCE 506 Fluid Machinery (3 units)
MCE 508 Power Generating Plants (3 units)
MCE 509 Mechanical Maintenance (2 units)
MCE 510 Industrial Engineering (3 units)
MCE 511 Computer-Aided Design and Manufacture (3 units)
MCE 516 Energy Technology (3 units)
Department of Civil Engineering
CVE 102 [Introduction to Civil Engineering ]
CVE 201 [Engineer in Society]
CVE 202 [Strength of Materials]
CVE 301 [Engineering Surveying]
CVE 303 [Hydraulics I] (3 units)
CVE 303b
[Hydraulics I]
CVE 304 [Hydraulics II] (2 units)
CVE 305 [Structural Analysis I] (3 units)
CVE 306 Structural Design I (2 units)
CVE 307 [Engineering Drawing]
CVE 308 [Soil Mechanics]
CVE 312 [Transportation Engineering]
CVE 311 [Engineering Geology]
CVE 314 [Engineering Surveying and Photogrametry]
CVE 409 Highway Engineering
CVE 417 Structural Design II (2 units)
CVE 421 Wastewater Engineering
CVE 505 Highway and Transportation Engineering
CVE 506 Highway and Transportation Engineering II
CVE 515 Embankment Dam Engineering
Department of Electrical/Electronics Engineering

ELE 201

Applied Electricity I (2 units)
ELE 203
Fundamental of Information and Communication
ELE 303  
Electromagnetic Theory  (3 units)
ELE 309  
Physical Electronics
ELE 401  
Power Systems Principles]
ELE 403
Servomechanism and Control (3 units)
ELE 501  
Control Engineering I (3 units)
ELE 502  
Reliability and Maintainability of Electrical Electronic Systems
ELE 513 Power System Engineering I (3 units)
ELE 514 Power System Engineering II (3 units)
Department of Aquaculture & Fisheries Management
FIS201 Introduction to Fish Management
FIS201 Introduction to Fish Management B
FIS305 Limnology
FIS307 Fish Ecology
FIS318 Fisheries Stock Assessment
FIS401 Fish Processing, Preservation & Marketing
FIS502 Proper Fish Handling
FIS506 Fisheries Economics
FIS708 Advance in Post-Harvest Technology
FIS506ppt Fisheries Economics
FIS309 AQUACULTURE
FIS316 MARINE AND BRACKISH WATER ECONOMIC RESOURCES
FIS407 AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTAL SURVEY
FIS201C INTRODUCTION TO FISH MANAGEMENT C
FIS304 FISHING GEARS
FIS507 FISHERIES POPULATION DYNAMICS
FIS702 Production in inland and Marine Waters
FIS703 AQUATIC ECOLOGY AND LIMNOLOGY
FIS708 ADVANCES IN POST-HARVEST TECHNOLOGY
FIS709 FISH HARVESTING AND MARKETING
FIS715 FISH STOCK ASSESSMENT
FIS301
EMBRYOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OF FISH
FIS301B EMBRYOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OF FISH B
FIS301C
EMBRYOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT OF FISH
FIS303 Ichthyology (Fish Systematics)
FIS303B Ichthyology (Fish SystematicsB
FIS305 Limnology
FIS307B FISH ECOLOGY
FIS307C FISH ECOLOGY
FIS309D AQUACULTURE
FIS309C AQUACULTURE
FIS309E AQUACULTURE
FIS311 AQUATIC FLORA AND FAUNA
FIS311 AQUATIC FLORA AND FAUNA
FIS313 FISH FARMING TECHNIQUES AND HATCHERY MANAGEMENT
FIS313A FISH FARMING TECHNIQUES AND HATCHERY MANAGEMENT A
FIS313B FISH FARMING TECHNIQUES AND HATCHERY MANAGEMENT A
FIS401 FISH PROCESSING, PRESERVATION AND MARKETING]
FIS401 FISH PROCESSING, PRESERVATION AND MARKETING]
FIS403 FISH PRODUCTION, MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUES AND ACCOUNTING PRACTICES
FIS405 FISH HATCHERY MANAGEMENT, FINGERLING AND FRY PRODUCTION]
FIS407 AQUATIC ENVIRONMENTAL SURVEY
FIS409 FISH NUTRITION AND FISH FOOD TECHNOLOGY
FIS409B VARIOUS FISH PRODUCTS DEVELOPMENT, THEIR ECONOMIC VALUE AND IMPLICATIONS
FIS411 AQUACULTURE ENGINEERING
FIS413 TYPES OF REPORTS
FIS501 FISH PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
FIS501B FISH PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
FIS501C FISH PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
FIS503 PRODUCTION OF OTHER MARINE PRODUCTS
FIS503B PRODUCTION OF OTHER MARINE PRODUCTS
FIS503C PRODUCTION OF OTHER MARINE PRODUCTS
FIS505 ORNAMENTAL FISHERIES AND AQUARIA DESIGN
FIS507B FISH POPULATION DYNAMICS
FIS509 FISH FARMING ENGINEERING
FIS509B FISH FARMING ENGINEERING
FIS511
Fisheries Extension and Programme Planning
FIS511B Administrative and Programme Planning in Extension
FIS511C
Administrative and Programme Planning in Extension
FIS302 FISH NUTRITION
FIS304 FISH GEAR DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
FIS304b FISH GEAR DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
FIS306 INTRODUCTION TO FISH MICROBIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGMICROBIOLOGY PATHOLOGY
FIS306B INTRODUCTION TO FISH MICROBIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGMICROBIOLOGY PATHOLOGY
FIS308 ELEMENTARY SEAMANSHIP AND NAVIGATION
FIS310 OCEANOGRAPHY
FIS310B OCEANOGRAPHY
FIS312 POND SITE SELECTION AND SURVEY
FIS312B INTRODUCTION TO FISH POND CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
FIS312C INTRODUCTION TO FISH POND CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT
FIS314 FISH ADAPTATION AND PHYSIOLOGY
FIS318B Fisheries Stock Assessment
FIS318C Fisheries Stock Assessment
FIS504 ADVANCED FISH NUTRITION
FIS506B Fisheries Economics
FIS506C Fisheries Economics
FIS508 Advances in Fish Microbiology and Pathology
FIS508 Advances in Fish Microbiology and Pathology
FIS510 Advance in Post-Harvest Technology
FIS510B Advance in Post-Harvest Technology
FIS512 FISHERIES POLICY AND LEGISLATION
FIS512B FISHERIES POLICY AND LEGISLATION
Department of Food Science & Technology
FST201
Introduction to Food Technology
FST202
Food Biochemistry
FST309 Basic Food Chemistry
FST310 Food Rheology
FST312 Operations in Food Processing
FST318 Food Engineering Applications
FST401 Food Quality Control & Plant Sanitation
FST403 Fruits & Vegetable Processing Technology
FST405 (1)
Milk
FST 206 (I)
Fundamentals of Heat & Mass Transfer
FST 409 Food Plant Design & Pilot Demonstration
FST405 (2&3)
Overview of the Nigerian Dairy Industry & milk
FST405 (4&5)
Factors Affecting Milk Yield
FST405 (7)
Milk for Liquid
FST405 (6)
Milk Processing
FST407 Food Product Development
FST413 Scientific Writing & Presentation
FST501 Cereals & Tuber Technology
FST504 Technology of Miscellaneous Food Commodities
FST504 (2)
Technology of Miscellaneous Food Commodities
FST506
Process Control & Automation
FST509
Food Packaging
FST510
Nigeria's Food & Industrial Raw Materials
FST510 (B)
Nigeria's Food & Industrial Raw Materials
FST411
Malting and Brewery
FST513
Business Management for Food Technology
FST502 Fermented Foods
FST304
Food Microbiology
FST305 General Microbiology
FST 204
Introduction to Engineering Thermodynamics


FST305 General Microbiology
Department of Home Science & Management
HSM 204
Child Care & Human Development
HSM 205
Principles of Housing
HSM 207
Household Resource Management
HSM 210
Home Technology
HSM 311
Human Development & Growth I
HSM 315
Home Management Practicum
HSM 404
Home Management Practicum 2
HSM 405
Weaving Techniques
HSM 409
Advanced Resource Management
HSM 417
Organisation & Management of Child Development Centres
HSM 422
Design of Utility Areas in the House
HSM 429
Family & Community Health
HSM 439
[Institutional Development & Management
HSM 441 Administration & Programme Planning in Extension
HSM 201 Basic Design
HSM 202 Introduction to Textile and Fabric Design
HSM 301 Clothing Construction
HSM 313 Home Furnishing Management and Design
HSM 321 Interior Decoration and Design
HSM 329
Principles and Techniques of Textile Design
HSM 407
Textile Production I
HSM 408
Textile Production II
HSM 410
Creative Fabrics
HSM 420
Human Development and Growth II
HSM 443
Fashion Drawing and Design
Department of Food Service & Tourism
FSM201 INTRODUCTION TO FOOD AND NUTRITION
FSM202 Public health and Foodservice Interface
FSM203 INTRODUCTION TO FOODSERVICE AND TOURISM
FSM204 SPICES, PASTRIES & CONFECTIONARIES
FSM205 Guest Welfare and Security
FSM207 FOOD AND BEVERAGE PRODUCTION
FSM209 INSTITUTIONAL FOOD AND PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Department of Nutrition & Dietetics
NUD405 International Nutrition and food Policy
NUD103 INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS
NUD202 COMMUNITY NUTRITION I
NUD203 Nutrition and Microbiology Interface
NUD301 HUMAN NUTRITION
NUD401 RECIPE DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION
NUD406 COMMUNITY NUTRITION II
NUD407 ASSESSMENT OF NUTRITIONAL STATUS
NUD412 Nutrition Education
NUD201 FOOD COMMODITIES
NUD313 Diet Therapy 1
NUD403 FOOD PREPARATION AND MANAGEMENT
NUD408 Diet Therapy II
NUD415 ENTREPRENEURIAL STUDIES IN NUTRITION
NUD205 Human Physiology
NUD409 Nutritional Biochemistry
Department of Agricultural Administration
AAD 507 Training & Development
AAD 510 Programme Planning, Monitoring & Evaluation
AAD 504
Management Communication & Leadership
AAD 506
Organisation Development, Team Building & Conflict Resolution
AAD 508
Agrarian Law
AAD 501
Principles & Theories of administration
AAD 503
Research Methods in Agricultural Administration
AAD 502
Psychology for Agricultural Personnel
AAD 505
Personnel Management
Department of Environmental Management & Toxicology
Course Code Course Title
EMT 421 [Human Environment]
EMT 506 [Human Settlement & Development]
EMT 314 [Landscape Studies and Planning]
EMT 425 [Rural and Urban Regional Planning ]
EMT 508 [Tourism and Recreation ]
EMT 306 [DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT]
EMT 423 [AN APPROACH TO ENVIRONMENTAL AUDITING]
EMT 520 [INTRODUCTION]
EMT 427 [GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS]
EMT 301 [PRINCIPLES OF NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT]
EMT 302 [ENVIRONMENT, ECOSYSTEM AND MAN]
EMT 403 [ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS OF FARMING SYSTEMS]
EMT 405 ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION AND AWARENESS]
EMT 501 [ENVIRONMENTAL LAW]
EMT 510 [ENVIRONMENT AND COMMUNITY HEALTH]
EMT 511
[ECOLOGICAL DISASTERS AND CONTROL]
EMT 521 [PETROLEUM AND ENVIRONMENT]
EMT 304 [HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE MANAGEMENT]
EMT 305 [METALS AND ENVIRONMENT]
EMT 417 [SCIENTIFIC WRITING AND PRESENTATION IN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE]
EMT 312 [Environmental Aspects of Pesticides and other Toxicant Use]
EMT 413 [EXPERIMENTAL PESTICIDE CHEMISTRY AND RESIDUE ANALYSIS]
EMT 201 [Introduction to Environmental Science]
EMT 202 [METHODS IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS 1]
EMT 303 [METHODS IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS II]
EMT 307 [ ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION STUDIES]
EMT 401 [Environmental Monitoring Systems & Techniques]
EMT 508 [Environmental Aspects of Pesticides and other Toxicant Use B]
EMT 509 [STRUCTURAL ELUCIDATION OF ORGANIC POLLUTANTS]
EMT 515 [RADIONUCLIDES IN THE ENVIRONMENT]
EMT 516 [SEPARATION TECHNIQUES IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS]
EMT 517 [ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETY MANAGEMENT]
EMT 518 [METHODS IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYSIS III]